INTRODUCTION...2015/07/27  · Zofran would never have become the most prescribed morning sickness...
[…] GSK has failed, however, to disclose these severe

adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Ms. Kutzer and her

prescribing healthcare provider.

LXIV.

Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free to add

or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA – a contraindication, warning, precaution,

or adverse reaction.

LXV.

GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse

reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to

do so.

LXVI.

Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that

would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for

conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide

adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be

put.”

LXVII.

Case 1:15-cv-00102-CSM Document 1 Filed 07/27/15 Page 21 of 53

Page 22: INTRODUCTION...2015/07/27  · Zofran would never have become the most prescribed morning sickness drug in the United States, and plaintiff Angela Kutzer would never have taken it,

22