INTRODUCTION...2015/07/27  · Zofran would never have become the most prescribed morning sickness...
[…] consumers in the United States, and failed to warn of the risk of birth defects, but GSK also

illegally and fraudulently promoted Zofran to physicians and patients specifically for the

treatment of morning sickness in pregnancy women.

GSK’s failure to warn of the risk of birth defects associated with prenatal exposure to Zofran

LIX.

Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran, GSK was required to

“describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by

them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).

LX.

GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in the

same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).

LXI.

In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an undesirable effect,

reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of

the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.

LXII.

Case 1:15-cv-00102-CSM Document 1 Filed 07/27/15 Page 20 of 53

Page 21: INTRODUCTION...2015/07/27  · Zofran would never have become the most prescribed morning sickness drug in the United States, and plaintiff Angela Kutzer would never have taken it,

21