INTESTATE INHERITANCE CLAIMS: DETERMINING A...
[…] The Davis court offered the better reading of EPTL 4-1.2(a)(2)(C). The language of section 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) states that a nonmarital child can inherit from a biological father’s estate if “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence and the father of the child has openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own.”202 The use of the word “and” indicates that both elements are required to establish paternity for inheritance purposes. This suggests that some type of parent-child relationship is required before a nonmarital child can inherit from a biological father’s estate.