INTESTATE INHERITANCE CLAIMS: DETERMINING A...
[…] Because it excludes those categories of illegitimate children unnecessarily, § 12 is constitutionally flawed.

Id. 84 439 U.S. 259 (1978). 85 Id. at 262. The statute at issue was New York’s Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law § 4-1.2, which required illegitimate children who would inherit from their fathers by intestate succession to provide a particular form of proof of paternity. Legitimate children were not subject to the same requirement. Section 4-1.2(2) provides:

An illegitimate child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his father if a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity in a proceeding instituted during the pregnancy of the mother or within two years from the birth of the child.

Id. 86 Id. at 268. The Court noted that the primary state goal underlying challenged aspects of the statute is to provide for the just and orderly disposition of a decedent’s property.