Intersection Between Bankruptcy and Nonbankruptcy Law ... · Bankruptcy and Non Bankruptcy Law...
[…] Article 9 also provides that certain filings under a federal statute may satisfy the filing requirements of Article 9. See Section 9-311(a).

Page 11: Intersection Between Bankruptcy and Nonbankruptcy Law ... · Bankruptcy and Non Bankruptcy Law INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ISSUES American Bankruptcy Institute 23rd Annual Southwest Bankruptcy

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

445

Uncertainty has arisen over the years on the proper method to perfect a security interest due to the existence of federal legislation covering copyright, patents and trademarks discussed in Part I. Although Article 9 was amended in 1999, the preemption question has arisen in both the pre and post amendment versions. See Section 9-109(c)(1) (“This article does not apply to the extent that … a statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this article.”).

A. Copyright

As noted in Part I, copyright law is governed by the 1976 Copyright Act. To what extent does the federal statute pre-empt Article 9? That question has been at the heart of several controversial court decisions.

In the leading case, In re Peregrine Entertainment.