Intersection Between Bankruptcy and Nonbankruptcy Law ... · Bankruptcy and Non Bankruptcy Law...
[…] In certain instances, a one time extension of 5 years may be granted § 154(b). Design patents have a term of 14 years. 35 U.S.C. § 173.

Page 8: Intersection Between Bankruptcy and Nonbankruptcy Law ... · Bankruptcy and Non Bankruptcy Law INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ISSUES American Bankruptcy Institute 23rd Annual Southwest Bankruptcy

442

2015 SOUTHWEST BankrUpTcy cOnFErEncE

4. Transfer of Rights/Assignments

The Patent Act makes clear that ownership of a patent always initially vests in the inventor or inventors and that patents have the attributes of personal property. Section 261 states:

Applications for patent, patents or any interest therein shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives, may, in like manner, grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part in the United States.

A certificate of acknowledgment [subject to notarization in the United States or abroad] shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment, grant or conveyance of a patent or application for a patent.

An assignment, grant or a conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.

As discussed below in Part IIA, the courts that have addressed the issue have concluded that the above statutory language is materially different from Section 205 of the Copyright Act.