Interns Class
[…] Page 25: Interns Class

18

were carved out for employees willing to testify that they performed work ‘voluntarily,’

employers might be able to use superior bargaining power to coerce employees to make such

assertions, or to waive their protections under the Act.” Alamo Found., 471 U.S. at 302.

The NYLL is an equally protective “remedial” statute. Clougher v. Home Depot U.S.A.,

Inc., 696 F. Supp. 2d 285, 289 n.4 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). Its definitions of “employee” and

“employer” are nearly identical to the FLSA’s. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5) (an employee is

“any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”); § 651(6) (an

employer “includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability

company . . . or any organized group of persons acting as employer”).

Although the FLSA does not define the word “intern” and there is no exception for

“interns” anywhere in the statute, in 1947, the U.S. Supreme Court carved out a narrow

exception to the definition of an employee for “trainees” participating in short-term training