International Syndicated Lending: The Legal Context ... - CORE
[…] 174. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. §. 5-1402 (1994).175. In New York, the forum non conveniens statute, CPLR 327, was expressly amended by the pas-

sage of the forum selection statute, and new subsection (b) now provides: (b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule, the court shall not stay or dis-miss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relatesto a contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the general obligations lawapplies, and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern theirrights and duties in whole or in part.

176. See, e.g Credit Francais Int'l, S.A. v. Sociedad Financiera de Comercio, 490 N.Y.S.2d 670,673-79(N.Y.Super. 1985).