International Organ Trafficking Crisis: Solutions ...
[…] 129 See Lara Rosen et al., Addressing the Shortage of Kidneys for Transplantation: Purchase

and Allocation Through Chain Auctions, 36 J. Health Pol. Pol’y & L. 717, 720–21 (2011). 130 See, e.g., National Organ Transplant Act § 301(c)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(2) (2010);

Derco, supra note 79, at 167. NOTA prohibits the sale of organs but allows “reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preserva-tion, quality control, and storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ.” § 274e(c)(2).

131 See Derco, supra note 79, at 163. 132 See id. at 163–64; L’hospital, supra note 1, at 15. 133 Corley, supra note 79, at 113; Derco, supra note 79, at 164; L’hospital, supra note 1,