INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY IN THE ...
[…] 108 Leonard Bierman & Donald R. Fraser, The “Source of Strength” Doctrine: Formulating the Future of America's Financial Markets, 12 ANN. REV. BANKING L. 269, 269 (1993) (explaining the origin of the source of strength doctrine in a Federal Reserve Board regulation and how the Fed has read the doctrine into various Acts of Congress, though Congress did not clearly intend to codify the doctrine); Paul L. Lee, The Source-of-Strength Doctrine: Revered and Revisited—Part II, 129 BANKING L.J. 867, 868 (2012). 109 12 U.S.C. § 1831o-1(a) (2012). 110 See generally Lee, supra note 16. 111 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) (2012) (requiring the Board consider financial and managerial resources of a company applying to become a BHC). 112 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(4) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board . . . for any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank.”). 113 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) (2012). 114 Lee, supra note 16, at 773 (explaining the Board regularly addressed proposals in the BHC Act’s early years, sometimes expressly invoking the doctrine and other times implicitly invoking the doctrine). 115 First Lincolnwood Corp. v.