INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY IN THE ...
[…] 193 Id. 194 Id. (arguing this approach “promotes financial stability by maintaining the continuity of all of the Company’s Critical Operations and Core Business Lines[,] . . . maximizes the value of BAC’s investment in its subsidiaries by preserving the going-concern value of the Continuing Subsidiaries, maximizing the residual value of the Solvent Wind-Down Subsidiaries, and minimizing forced asset sales and losses typically associated with the abrupt liquidation of financial services firms”). 195 Id. 196 See 12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(6) (2012) (“A resolution plan submitted in accordance with this subsection shall not be binding on a bankruptcy court, a receiver appointed under subchapter II, or any other authority that is authorized or required to resolve the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board, any bank holding company, or any subsidiary or affiliate of the foregoing.”). 197 Adam Feibelman, Living Wills and Pre-Commitment, 1 AM. U. BUS. L. REV. 95, 98 (2012). 198 Id. at 102. 199 Id. 200 Mehrsa Baradaran, Regulation by Hypothetical, 67 VAND. L. REV. 1247, 1311 (2014) (“Contingency plans cannot be accurately tailored now to fit future crises for a number of