INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY IN THE ...
[…] In 1999, the Modernization of Financial Service Act (Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) provides another statutory basis for the source-of-strength doctrine.138 Pursuant to Section 730 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, if a holding company transfers assets to a subsidiary insured depository institution as instructed by the banking regulatory

134 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(A). 135 Id. (“Any undercapitalized insured depository institution shall submit an acceptable capital restoration plan to the appropriate Federal banking agency within the time allowed by the agency under subparagraph (D).”). However, observers have pointed out that companies with control may choose not to guarantee, although doing so would cause the capital restoration plan to fail.