INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY IN THE ...
[…] For example, JP Morgan Chase & Co. based its resolution plan on the assumption that “material losses occur at each of

178 Id. at 1199. 179 12 U.S.C. § 5365(d). 180 Id. at § 5365(d)(5)(A) (“[T]he Board of Governors and the Corporation may jointly impose more stringent capital, leverage, or liquidity requirements, or restrictions on the growth, activities, or operations of the company, or any subsidiary thereof, until such time as the company resubmits a plan that remedies the deficiencies.”). 181 E.g., infra notes 185, 190. 182 12 C.F.R. § 381.2(d). 183 Id. 184 See 12 C.F.R. § 381.4.

Page 35: INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY IN THE ...

2017-2018 SHAREHOLDER LIABILITY 319