INTERIM REPORT OF THE AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL COMMITTEE … ·...
[…] The emergency procedures identify the actions that need to be taken in a given plant condition. For events where there is no security risk, the guard staff can also provide predefined administrative, communications, and planning help such as making initial notification of government agencies, calling up the duty roster, or calling for fire or medical support.
INTERIM REPORT OF THE ANS PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON SMR GENERIC LICENSING ISSUES
20
4. OTHER RELEVANT CONSIDERATIONS Under 10 CFR 50.12, the NRC may grant NPP licensees an exemption from otherwise applicable regulatory requirements upon determining that (1) the requested exemption is “authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to public health and safety, and [is] consistent with the common defense and security” and (2) “special circumstances are present” that warrant the granting of the exemption. The regulation identifies the “special circumstances” or justifications for which an exemption may be granted.