INTERIM REPORT OF THE AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL COMMITTEE … ·...
[…] The ML does not approve any specific location, building, or facility where the actual manufacture of the reactor may occur, and the NRC does not require the applicant to submit any information on these matters as part of its application. Key provisions of the 10 CFR 52 Series (Ref. 1) outline the limitations of the ML as applied to U.S. nuclear power plant installation and limitations for export consideration:
1. Design Approval—10 CFR 52.157 (Ref. 9) (Content of Applications; Technical Information): “The application must contain a final safety analysis report containing the information set forth below, with a level of design information sufficient to enable the Commission to judge the applicant's proposed means of assuring that the manufacturing conforms to the design and to reach a final conclusion on all safety questions associated with the design, permit the preparation of construction and installation specifications by an applicant who seeks to use the manufactured reactor, and permit the preparation of acceptance and inspection requirements by the NRC.” As such, the streamlined ML process may include the following elements.
An ML application may, but need not, reference a DC or an SDA. A DC allows any qualified vendors to supply the design [10 CFR 52.73(a) (Ref. 10)].