INTERIM REPORT OF THE AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL COMMITTEE … ·...
[…] 33 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). 34 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(1). The Act and regulations require, for example, the waiver of issues and defenses related to the conduct of the claimant, such as contributory negligence or assumption of the risk, or to the fault of the insured, such as negligence. Id. 10 CFR 140.81(b); 10 CFR 140.91, Appendix A, “Waiver of Defense Endorsement”; 10 CFR 140.92, Appendix B, Article II, Paragraph 4. The Act also requires the waiver of “any issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is instituted within three years from the date on which the claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his injury or damages and the cause thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(1). 35 See S. Rep. No. 1605, 89th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3201, 3209. 55 Id.