INTERIM REPORT OF THE AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY PRESIDENT’S SPECIAL COMMITTEE … ·...
[…] (For example, the latest draft International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) standard on reactor design incorporates consideration of severe accident alternatives into the safety review, not a separate environmental review. Safety of Nuclear Power Plants: Design, IAEA Safety Requirement NS‐R‐1, Sec. 5.31 (2000 review draft). An ML should be addressed by regulatory changes to make SAMDA analysis as part of the ML review optional, but the requirement for a PRA should remain unchanged.
2. Transportation to Installations Within the United States: 10 CFR 52.167(c)(1) (Ref. 16) (Issuance
of Manufacturing License): "A holder of a manufacturing license may not transport or allow to be removed from the place of manufacture the manufactured reactor except to the site of a licensee with either a construction permit under part 50 of this chapter or a combined license under subpart C of this part."
The CP or combined OL authorizes the construction of a nuclear power facility using the manufactured reactor(s). An approved ML should permit transport of the reactors within the United States to the final destination but does not permit installation at the final location or operation.