Interim Custody Orders in light of E.B. v. D.B., 209 A.3d 451 (Pa. … · 2019-11-19 · and child...
[…] In light of thedelays that have plagued this custody litigation, we direct thetrial court to hold the custody hearing expeditiously.

*1271 Order affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remandedfor further proceedings. Jurisdiction relinquished.

All Citations

164 A.3d 1260, 2017 PA Super 167

Footnotes1 Section 5322 of the Child Custody Law provides, in pertinent part, “ ‘Relocation.’ A change in a residence of the child

which significantly impairs the ability of nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights.”

2 This case is distinguishable from C.M.K. v. K.E.M., 45 A.3d 417 (Pa.Super. 2012), insofar as Mother's actions deprivedthe trial court of its ability to consider any evidence to determine whether the proposed move did, in fact, constitute a