INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE RED PLANET...
[…] By its definition, it is counter-productive for entrepreneurs involved in Mars exploration to engage in research that someone else has already conducted, especially if that research failed or reached a dead-end. It is unwise and inefficient to engage in activity that only 74 TRIPS, supra note 64, art. 39. 75 See Michael Risch, Why Do We Have Trade Secrets, 11 MARQ. INTELL. PROP. L. REV. 8 (2007) (giving an expansive discussion of the origins and justifications of trade secrets); see also Economic Espionage Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (2017) (defining trade secrets broadly as “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing.”). 76 Khoury, supra note 70.

Page 20: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE RED PLANET ...ncjolt.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Khoury_Final.pdfDEC. 2017] Intellectual Property and the Red Planet 339 planet can help humanity “learn

356 N.C. J.L. & TECH. [VOL. 19: 337