INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE RED PLANET...
[…] However, it is important to realize that these innovations do and will continue to receive preferential treatment within their respective countries. In fact, even today, such innovations are privileged in a manner that allows for superseding regular patent laws. See Davida H. Isaacs & Robert Michael Farley, Privilege-Wise and Patent (and Trade Secret)-Foolish?: How the Courts’ Misapplication of the Military and State Secrets Privilege Violates the Constitution and Endangers National Security, 23 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 785, 792 (2009). Further, U.S.C. § 1498(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]henever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a).

Page 46: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE RED PLANET ...ncjolt.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Khoury_Final.pdfDEC. 2017] Intellectual Property and the Red Planet 339 planet can help humanity “learn

382 N.C. J.L. & TECH. [VOL. 19: 337