Integrating Kuleana Rights and Land Trust Priorites
[…] Done and passed at the council house in Honolulu, this 6th day of August, A.D. 1850.

KAMEHAMEHA. KEONI ANA.

Appendix B

Contemporary Legislative Sources of Kuleana Rights Article XII, section 7 of the Hawai‘i State Constitution “The State reafªrms and shall protect all rights, customarily and tra-

ditionally exercised for subsistence, cultural and religious purposes and possessed by ahupua’a tenants who are descendants of native Hawaiians who inhabited the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778, subject to the right of the State to regulate such rights.”

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes section 1-1: “The common law of England, as ascertained by English and Ameri-

can decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai‘i, in all cases, except as . . . established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or the State.”

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes section 7-1: “Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial