Integrating Kuleana Rights and Land Trust Priorites
[…] Whatever the protected rights may be, this section of the Hawaii Constitution is limited to the descen-dents of ahupua‘a tenants living in Hawaii before 1778—particularly native Hawaiians.59

Hawaii Revised Statutes section 1-1 offers similarly broad protection of speciªcally Hawaiian rights. It states:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai‘i, in all cases, except as . . . established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal pro-

54

See infra Parts II.A–F. 55

2 Rev. Laws Haw. 2141–42 (1925). The Kuleana Act was repealed except for the portion that was codiªed as Haw. Rev. Stat. § 7-1 (1993). Gina M. Watumull, Pele De-fense Fund v. Paty: Exacerbating the Inherent Conºict Between Hawaiian Native Tenant Access and Gathering Rights and Western Property Rights, 16 U. Haw. L. Rev. 207, 218 (1994).

56 Haw. Const. art. XII, § 7.

57 Watamull, supra note 55 at 224.

58 Id. at 227.

59 Haw. Const. art. XII, § 7.

Page 10: Integrating Kuleana Rights and Land Trust Priorites

532 Harvard Environmental Law Review [Vol. 29

ceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or the State.60