Insurance Support Organizations: Are Deferred Traffic Cases ......DUI’s, child safety seat...
[…] Texas authorizes persons who hold specifi c positions in church organizations and state legal positions to conduct marriage ceremonies.51 However, there is a precaution to this privilege: a person who is authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony in Texas is legally prohibited from discriminating against an applicant who is competent to be married around the equal protection rules.52 S.B. 2065 from the 84th Legislature amended Section 2.601 of the Family Code to permit a religious organization or a clergy or minister to refuse to solemnize a marriage “if the action would cause the organization or the individual to violate a sincerely held religious belief.”53 This new amendment upholds the right to freedom of religion, but it does not protect those individuals who act in an offi cial capacity on behalf of a governmental entity who conduct marriage ceremonies.