Insurance Support Organizations: Are Deferred Traffic Cases ......DUI’s, child safety seat...
[…] Guests attending a religious solemnization expect to hear the clergy’s offi ciating words, “by the authority vested in me by the state of…I now pronounce you husband and wife.”40 This relationship between marriage as a religious ceremony and as a legal status still exists, but there is no longer a legal distinction between religious marriages and civil unions.41

A. Texas Law

While other states were creating laws to allow same-sex marriage, Texas legislatures pushed back with fairly recent changes to the Texas Constitution. In 1997, the Texas Legislature amended Section 2.001 of the Family Code to state that “[a] license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.”42 Then in 2003, the Legislature clarifi ed its ban on same-sex marriage by adding Section 6.204 to the Family Code.43 As if the two statutes banning same-sex marriages were not clear enough, Texas Proposition 2 was passed which amended the Texas Constitution to state that “[m]arriage in this