Institute for Policy Integrity · Industry Practices,” 74 Fed. Reg. 62,638 (Nov. 30, 2009), GN...
[…] See Part II.A for a more complete discussion of how end‐users and content providers pay for Internet access. 3 Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73‐416, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.). The powers of the FCC were amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104‐104, 110 Stat. 56, 71‐72 (1996). The FCC is lead by five commissioners who are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate to serve five‐year terms. Only three commissioners may be members of the same political party, and the President chooses one to serve as chairperson. 47 U.S.C. § 154. 4 47 U.S.C. § 152. The FCC also has “ancillary authority to regulate interstate and foreign communications” even when not specifically delegated by statute, as well as broad authority to “conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice,” 47 U.S.C. § 154(j); see also Formal Complaint of Free Press and Public Knowledge Against Comcast Corporation for Secretly Degrading Peer‐to‐Peer Applications, 23 F.C.C.R. 13,028, 13,044 (2008) [hereinafter Comcast Order].