Insider Trading, Selective Disclosure, and Prompt ... · INSIDER TRADING, SELECTIVE DISCLOSURE, AND...
[…] 1.3. Duty to Promptly Disclose - "Tie Black Hole"

In developed securities markets, it is axiomatic that, absent suf-ficient business justification, material nonpublic information mustbe promptly disclosed to the affected securities market(s).1 16 Per-haps to the surprise of many outside observers, although this pol-icy is espoused by stock exchange rules (that are rarely enforcedagainst listed companies)," 7 U.S. law does not require companiesto disclose material nonpublic information during the interval

113 See 17 C.F.R. § 243.102 (2000) ("No failure to make a public disclosure re-quired solely by [Regulation FD] shall be deemed to be a violation of Rule 10b-5... under the Securities Exchange Act.").

114 See Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, Exchange Act Release No.43,154, [2000 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L Rep. (CCH) $ 86,319, at 83,679 (Aug. 15,2000).

I's See id. 83,677. See generally Robert J. Conner, Regulation FD: Its Creation,Its Authority, Its Possible Impact, 28 SEc.