Inside This Issue - State Bar of New Mexico · 4/18/2018  · Gov. Susana Martinez appoints Judge...
[…] See Rhinehart, 1990-NMCA-136, ¶ 19 (“[T]he legislature did not equate custody and visitation rights.”). In Rhinehart, the Court of Appeals examined the statutes addressing dissolution of marriage pro-ceedings and concluded that the district court’s authority over matters relating to the guardianship, care, and custody of chil-dren includes the power to grant visitation rights to a person who is significant and important to a child’s welfare. See id. ¶ 14; see also NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(B)(4) (1997) (providing that in a dissolution of mar-riage proceeding, the district court may issue “an order for the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance and education of the minor children”). Visitation is not subject to the parental preference doctrine, and the district court has discretion to award visitation to a non-parent when visitation is in the best interests of the child. See Rhinehart, 1990-NMCA-136, ¶¶ 25-26. But cf.