INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] Attorney General.
10 * This is the fifth case in the last decade in which we have dealt with the
authority of the Attorney General and the BIA to deny a motion to reopen
deportation proceedings. These cases establish several propositions. There is nostatutory provision for reopening of a deportation proceeding, and the authority
for such motions derive solely from regulations promulgated by the Attorney
General. INS v. Rios-Pineda, 471 U.S. 444, 446, 105 S.Ct. 2098, 2100, 85
L.Ed.2d 452 (1985). The regulation with which we deal here, 8 CFR § 3.2
(1987), is couched solely in negative terms; it requires that under certain
circumstances a motion to reopen be denied, but does not specify the conditions
under which it shall be granted:
11 "Reopening or reconsideration.
12 ". . . Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it
appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not
available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former
hearing. . . ."
13 The granting of a motion to reopen is thus discretionary, INS v. Phinpathya,
464 U.S. 183, 188, n. 6, 104 S.Ct. 584, 588, n. 6, 78 L.Ed.2d 401 (1984), and
the Attorney General has "broad discretion" to grant or deny such motions.