INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] consideration under that standard.
1
-
8/17/2019 INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
22/26
such person's nationality . . . and who is unable or unwilling to return to . . . that
country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group,
or political opinion. . . ."
Respondent, who has been confined since his arrest by the INS, has also twice
unsuccessfully filed for habeas corpus relief. Doherty v. Meese, 808 F.2d 938(CA2 1986); Doherty v. Thornburgh, 943 F.2d 204 (CA2 1991).
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) provides, in part: "[T]he deportation of an alien in the
United States . . . shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country
promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its
territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that
deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United
States. . . ."
Initially, the INS moved for reconsideration of the BIA's March 1987 decision
based on new evidence in the form of an affidavit by the Associate Attorney
General. The BIA reopened the appeal but refused to remand to the