INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] He explained that since the very same
statute which allows the alien to designate a country for deportation also
authorizes the Attorney General to oppose that designation, the eventual denialof respondent's designation could not be a "new fact" which would support
reopening. He stated that "it is inconceivable that anyone represented by
counsel could not know that there always existed a risk that the Attorney
General would deny respondent's deportation to Ireland to protect the interests
of the United States." App. to Pet. for Cert. 66a. This conclusion was based on
8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) which provides that the Attorney General shall direct the
alien be deported to the country designated by the alien "if that country is
willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in hisdiscretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to
the interests of the United States." In addition, in this case, the INS had
objected to respondent's designation at the very hearing at which his selection
-
8/17/2019 INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
9/26
of Ireland as the country of deportation was made.8 The Attorney General also