INmAL DECISION AND ORDER - NOAA...Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 29, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,739, 44,739 (Aug....
[…] In any event, FN Perfect Shot both landed and offloaded before the appointed time. Findings of Fact 37, 42.

13

Page 14: INmAL DECISION AND ORDER - NOAA...Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 29, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,739, 44,739 (Aug. 31, 2009). An IFQ program An IFQ program for grouper and tilefishes was implemented

VI. Penalty

A. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions

Any person found to have committed an act made unlawful by the Magnuson-Stevens Act "shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty" not to exceed $140,000 per violation. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); 15 C.F.R. § 6.4(e)(14) (maximum penalty of$100,000 in the Act increased to $140,000 as authorized by the Inflation Adjustment Act). The Magnuson-Stevens Act states that, in determining the amount of such penalty, "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, and such other matters as justice may require" shall be taken into account. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see, 15 C.F.R. § 904. l 08.

The Act also allows consideration of a respondent's ability or inability to pay a penalty. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see also, 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b)--(h). Under the Act, "any information provided by the violator relating to the ability of the violator to pay" may be considered, but only if "the information [was] served ... at least 30 days prior to [the] administrative hearing." 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b)--(h).