INmAL DECISION AND ORDER - NOAA...Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 29, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,739, 44,739 (Aug....
[…] The Act also allows consideration of a respondent's ability or inability to pay a penalty. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see also, 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b)--(h). Under the Act, "any information provided by the violator relating to the ability of the violator to pay" may be considered, but only if "the information [was] served ... at least 30 days prior to [the] administrative hearing." 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b)--(h). The regulations provide that the burden is on the respondent to prove "such inability by providing verifiable, complete, and accurate financial information to NOAA." 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b), (c), (e), (g).