INmAL DECISION AND ORDER - NOAA...Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 29, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,739, 44,739 (Aug....
[…] The owner of the vessel must also have an IFQ shareholder account with IFQ shares for the designated species, and through that shareholder account, have established an IFQ vessel account for the permitted vessel. 50 C.F.R. §§ 622.4(b)(ix), 622.16(a), (b)(l), 622.20(a), (b)(l). Generally, a vessel cannot possess or land an IFQ species unless there are IFQ shares allocated to the IFQ vessel account equal to or greater than the gutted weight of the IFQ species being possessed or landed. 50 C.F.R. §§ 622.16(a)(4), (b)(l)(i), 622.20(b)(l)(i).

To enhance enforceability of the IFQ programs, the regulations provide that "[t]he owner or operator of a vessel landing IFQ red snapper is responsible for ensuring that NMFS [National Marine Fisheries Service] is contacted at least 3 hours, but no more than 12 hours, in advance of landing to report the time and location of landing, estimated red snapper landings in pounds gutted weight, vessel identification number, ... and the name and address of the IFQ dealer where the red snapper are to be received." 50 C.F .R. § 622. l 6(b )(3)(i). The same notification requirement applies to Gulf grouper and tilefishes. 50 C.F.R § 622.20(b)(3)(i). For the purpose of the IFQ programs, the term "landing" means "to arrive at a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp."5 50 C.F.R. §§ 622.16(b)(3)(i), 622.20(b)(3)(i). The regulations specify that "[a]uthorized. methods for contacting NMFS and submitting the report include calling IFQ Customer Service" at a toll-free number, submitting to NMFS the notification form provided through the VMS unit, or providing the required information to NMFS through the form available on the IFQ program website. Id.