INmAL DECISION AND ORDER - NOAA...Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 29, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,739, 44,739 (Aug....
[…] United States v. Florida, 363 U.S. 121 , 121- 22, 129 (1960); see 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1312 (describing nautical boundaries set by the Submerged Lands Act of 1953). 5 It is noted that elsewhere in the Magnuson-Stevens Act, the term "land" is defined as ''to begin offloading fish, to offload fi sh, or to arrive in port or at a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp." 50 C.F.R. § 600.10 (emphasis added).

4

Page 5: INmAL DECISION AND ORDER - NOAA...Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 29, 74 Fed. Reg. 44,739, 44,739 (Aug. 31, 2009). An IFQ program An IFQ program for grouper and tilefishes was implemented

§§ 622.16(b )(1 )(iii), 622.20(b )( 1 )(iii). The landing transaction report must include the "date, time, and location of [the] transaction; weight and actual ex-vessel price of [the IFQ species] landed and sold; and information necessary to identify the fisherman, vessel, and dealer involved in the transaction." 50 C.F.R. §§ 622.16(b)(l)(iii), 622.20(b)(l)(iii). The fisherman must validate the transaction with a unique personal identification code associated with the IFQ account. 50 C.F.R. §§ 622.16(b)( l)(iii), 622.20(b)(l)(iii); Fisheries of the Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, and South Atlantic; Reef Fish Fishery of the Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 26, 71 Fed. Reg. 67,447, 67,448 (Nov. 22, 2006). "After the dealer submits the report and the information has been verified," the dealer receives a transaction approval code verifying that the transaction was legal. 50 C.F.R. §§ 622.16(b)(l)(iii), (b)(3)(iv), 622.20(b)(l)(iii), (b)(3)(iv).