INITIAL BRIEF OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY
[…] 5. Educational Institution Rate

Ms. Collins addressed the Company’s proposed Education Institution Rate and

compliance with MCL 460.11(3)27 to ensure public and private schools, universities, and

community colleges are charged retail rates that reflect the actual cost of providing service to

those customers. 5 TR 1555. Consistent with the methodology approved by the Commission in

the Company’s previous electric rate cases, including Case No. U-18322, the Company proposes

27 MCL 460.11(3) provides:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the commission shall establish rate schedules that ensure that public and private schools, universities, and community colleges are charged retail electric rates that reflect the actual cost of providing service to those customers. Electric utilities regulated under this section shall file with the commission tariffs to ensure that public and private schools, universities, and community colleges are charged electric rates as provided in this subsection.”

Page 318: INITIAL BRIEF OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY

br1118-1-224 309

to continue to provide all Educational Institution customers with a credit that removes the

subsidies for Income Assistance and Senior Citizens. 5 TR 1574. This ensures that Educational