INITIAL BRIEF OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY
[…] Page 108: INITIAL BRIEF OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY

br1118-1-224 99

outreach efforts are essential for success under both approaches, “[s]uccessful opt-in enrollments

require extensive marketing and outreach to sufficiently raise customer awareness and

successfully encourage participation in time-based rates. On the other hand, opt-out recruitment

approaches do not require nearly the same level of market research to achieve high enrollment

levels.” Exhibit A-162 (HWM-5), page 40.

Mr. Isakson also asserted that UPR would not comply with § 95(1) of 2016 PA 342,

MCL 460.1095(1), because it would not be voluntary. 6 TR 2364. The Commission should not

adopt Staff’s position. Mr. Isakson emphasized the statement in MCL 460.1095(1)(a) that

“[e]lectric provider participation and customer enrollment in such programs are voluntary.”

UPR would not violate this provision. Consumers Energy would not require customers to enroll

in a separate rate or program. In fact, as discussed above, UPR does not require customers to do

anything. Customers would merely receive notices of opportunities to receive bill credits.