Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651 (1977)
[…] authority for the control of pupils as may be assigned to him by the principal

    and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other places in which he is

    assigned to be in charge of pupils, but he shall not inflict corporal punishment

     before consulting the principal or teacher in charge of the school, and in no

    case shall such punishment be degrading or unduly severe in its nature. . . ."

    Effective July 1, 1976, the Florida Legislature amended the law governing

    corporal punishment. Section 232.27 now reads:

    "Subject to law and to the rules of the district school board, each teacher or 

    other member of the staff of any school shall have such authority for the control

    and discipline of students as may be assigned to him by the principal or his

    designated representative and shall keep good order in the classroom and in

    other places in which he is assigned to be in charge of students. If a teacher 

    feels that corporal punishment is necessary, at least the following procedures

    shall be followed:

    "(1) The use of corporal punishment shall be approved in principle by the

     principal before it is used, but approval is not necessary for each specific

    instance in which it is used.