INGRAHAM ET AL. WRIGHT - University of Miamiosaka.law.miami.edu/~schnably/Ingraham-v-Wright.pdf ·...
[…] such authority for the control of pupils as may be assigned to him by theprincipal and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other placesin which he is assigned to be in charge of pupils, but he shall not inflictcorporal punishment before consulting the principal or teacher in chargeof the school, and in no case shall such punishment be degrading or undulysevere in its nature ......

Effective July 1, 1976, the Florida Legislature amended the law governingcorporal punishment. Section 232.27 now reads:

"Subject to law and to the rules of the district school board, each teacheror other member of the staff of any school shall have such authority forthe control and discipline of students as may be assigned to him by theprincipal or his designated representative and shall keep good order in theclassroom and in other places in which he is assigned to be in charge ofstudents. If a teacher feels that corporal punishment is necessary, atleast the following procedures shall be followed:

"(1) The use of corporal punishment shall be approved in principle bythe principal before it is used, but approval is not necessary for eachspecific instance in which it is used.