Information Sharing Environment (ISE)Privacy Policy · III. Goal. ... The ISE enables enhanced...
[…] (1)(b) and (13)(a)(i), which defined the term as information about U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents that is subject to information privacy or other legal protections under the U.S. Constitution and federal laws of the United States. Protected information to be made available in the ISE includes only that which is homeland security information, law enforcement information, and terrorism information, including weapons of mass destruction information.

HHS Information Sharing Environment Privacy Policy Page 21

Record has the same meaning as the at 5 USC § 552a(a)(4), “any item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by an agency, including, but not limited to, his education, financial transactions, medical history, and criminal or employment history and that contains his name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a photograph.”

Routine Use has the same meaning as at 5 USC § 552a(a)(4), “any item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by an agency, including, but not limited to, his education, financial transactions, medical history, and criminal or employment history and that contains his name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a photograph.”

System of Records has the same meaning as at 5 USC § 552a(a)(5), “a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual.”

Terrorism Information has the same meaning as at 6 USC § 485(a)(5), which states,

The term “terrorism information”—

(A) means all information, whether collected, produced, or distributed by intelligence, law enforcement, military, homeland security, or other activities relating to—