Information Sharing Environment (ISE)Privacy Policy · III. Goal. ... The ISE enables enhanced...
[…] IX. Definitions

Homeland Security Information, as derived from the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Public Law 107-296, Section 892(f)(1) (codified at 6 USC § 482(f)(1)), is defined as any information possessed by a state, local, tribal, or federal agency that: • Relates to a threat of terrorist activity; • Relates to the ability to prevent, interdict, or disrupt terrorist activity; • Would improve the identification or investigation of a suspected terrorist or terrorist

organization; or • Would improve the response to a terrorist act.

Individual has the same meaning as at 5 USC § 552a(a)(2), “a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”