Information Sharing Environment (ISE)Privacy Policy · III. Goal. ... The ISE enables enhanced...
[…] HHS regulations state that the Department will maintain no Privacy Act record unless it is relevant and necessary to accomplish a Department function required to be accomplished by statute or Executive Order. Therefore, no records will be made available in the ISE unless they have been lawfully obtained,24 and are authorized to be lawfully shared and disseminated in the ISE pursuant to a published “routine use.”25

Before disclosing PI and/or PII to another agency that is a participant in the ISE, each OpDivs/StaffDivs must review all PI and PII, in order to:

22 See, e.g., 5 USC 552a(c)(4): “Each agency, with respect to each system of records under its control, shall… inform any person or other agency about any correction or notation of dispute made by the agency in accordance with subsection (d) of this section of any record that has been disclosed to the person or agency if an accounting of the disclosure was made. 23 Currently, the predominant way HHS shares information in the ISE is by using the Guardian information system to transmit information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). HHS does not use Guardian to disclose information to any other ISE participant.