Informal Opposition
[…] Petitioners concede, as they must, that RDAs are "organized and

existing under the California Community Redevelopment Law (Health &

Safety Code, §§ 33000 et seq.) . . . . " (Declaration of John. F. Shirey in

Support of Petition for Writ of Mandate ("Shirey Decl."), 4.) Moreover,

7----------- · - - - · - · - ~ · · · - · - · · · - ~ - - .. - - ~ -

8/6/2019 Informal Opposition

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/informal-opposition 14/85

the Constitution expressly recognizes the Legislature's authority to amend

the law creating RDAs. (See Cal. Const, art. XVI, §16 [establishing

taxation rules for property "in a redevelopment project established under

the Community Redevelopment Law as now existing or hereafter

amended .."] (emphasis supplied).) Unlike political entities of

constitutional origin, RDAs are entirely creatures of statute. (Cf. Cal.

Const., art. XI, §1, subd. (a) [county boundaries may notbe changed by

Legislature without election in county].)