Info: Max Casino No Deposit Bonus
[…] 5. The Commission has very broad powers under PU Code § 701 which

suggests that the Commission has the ability (via a rulemaking process) to

develop new categories of regulation when a new technology disrupts an

existing industry.

6. We find that TNCs are charter party passenger carriers, and therefore we

will exercise our existing jurisdiction pursuant to Article XII of the California

Constitution and the Passenger Charter-party Carriers’ Act, PU Code § 5351

et seq. (the Act). In this decision, under the broad grant of authority pursuant to

PU Codes § 5381 and 701, we create the category of TNC to accompany the

existing category of TCP.

7. Section 5353(h) provides two opportunities to qualify for the rideshare

exemption: Transportation of persons between home and work locations or of

persons having a common work-related trip purpose in a vehicle having a

seating capacity of 15 passengers or less, including the driver, which are used for

the purpose of ridesharing, as defined in § 522 of the Vehicle Code, when the

ridesharing is incidental to another purpose of the driver.

8. PU Code § 5353(h) exempts transportation of persons between home and

work locations or of persons having a common work-related trip in a vehicle

having a seating capacity of 15 passengers or less, including the driver, which are

used for the purpose of ridesharing, as defined in § 522 of the Vehicle Code,

when the ridesharing is incidental to another purpose of the driver.

9. The section also states the exemption does not apply if the primary

purpose for the transportation of those persons is to make a profit. “Profit,” as

R.12-12-011 COM/MP1/avs

- 72 -

used in this subdivision does not include the recovery of actual costs incurred in

owning and operating a vanpool vehicle, as defined in § 668 of the Vehicle Code.

10. Current TNCs do not fulfill the rideshare exemption and actually are