Inequitable Enforcement: Introducing the Concept of Equity ...
[…] Such an interpretation of Moore is supported by commentatorswho have read a similar rule in Knowles v. Iowa."8 Knowles, which on itsface appeared to bolster the cause of those seeking to restrict arrest

128. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-74 (2008).

129. Id. ("Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting officer for anyviolation committed in such officer's presence which offense is a violation of any county, city or townordinance or of any provision of this Code punishable as a Class I or Class 2 misdemeanor ... thearresting officer shall take the name and address of such person and issue a summons or otherwisenotify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice. Uponthe giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the officer shallforthwith release him from custody. However, if any such person shall fail or refuse to discontinue theunlawful act, the officer may proceed according to the provisions of § 19.2-82.").

130. 128 S. Ct. 1598, 16oI-02 (2oo8).

131. Id. at 1602.

132. Id.

133. 636 S.E.2d 395, 400 (Va. 2oo6).

134. Moore, 128 S. Ct. at 1602-o8.

135. 517 U.S. 8o6, 813-19 (2oo8).136. Moore, 128 S. Ct. at 16o5. Furthermore, Justice Scalia dismissed the idea that departmental