Individual Protection Crumbles While Sovereignty Reigns: A ...
[…] This comment discusses the controversy created by the SupremeCourt's decision in Saudi Arabia v. Nelson" and the potential conse-

damages to or loss of property, occurring in the United States, and § 1607 exempts sover-eigns from immunity with respect to any counterclaim, subject to some exclusions, "[in anyaction brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of theUnited States or of a State .... " 28 U.S.C. § 1607 (1988).

13. 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). Section 1605(a)(2), provides that a foreign state is not im-mune from the jurisdiction of domestic courts in any case