INDEX OF APPENDICIES
[…] 2 had to be returned without citation to any authority for that legal position. In addition, defendants/appellants do not cite any portion of the record on appeal establishing that Writ number 2 for possession of the real property was ever returned prior to the August 30, 2017 eviction/lockout or that Writ number 2 was ordered vacated/withdrawn by the court. (Appellants' Opening Brief, page 24.)
IC
() A judgment for possession of real property may be enforced by a writ of possession of real
property issued pursuant to Section 712.010. The application for the writ shall provide a place to
indicate that the writ applies to all tenants, subtenants, if any, name of claimants, if any, and any other
occupants of the premises." (Code of Civil Procedure, § 715.010(a).)
"After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be
issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the
levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced. The application shall include a
declaration under penalty of perjury stating the daily rental value of the property as of the date the
complaint for unlawful detainer was flied. A separate writ shall be issued for each county where the
judgment is to be enforced. Writs may be issued successively until the judgment is satisfied, except
that a new writ may not be issued for a county until the expiration of 180 days after the issuance of a
prior writ for that county unless the prior writ is first returned." (Code of Civil Procedure, § 712.010.)
The Amended Judgment did not vacate the judgment for possession and only corrected the amount
of damages awarded to be consistent with defendants' arguments and plaintiffs concession. The