Indemnity Wars: Anti-Indemnity Legislation Across …...Indemnity Wars: Anti-Indemnity Legislation...
[…] Therefore, the court determined, the liable partywas not truly indemnifying the other party).

21For example, California's statute provides that “provisions, clauses, cove-

nants, and agreements contained in, collateral to, or a�ecting any constructioncontract . . . that purport to insure or indemnify, including the cost to defend. . .” a party for its own active negligence are void and unenforceable. Cal. Civ.Code § 2782.05(a). See also N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1 (“A provision in a constructioncontract that requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless,insure or defend the other party to the contract . . .” for the indemnitee's ownnegligence is void and unenforceable).