Increasing Use of Surcharges on Consumer Utility Bills - AARP · Increasing Use of Surcharges on...
[…] Both of those requests were approved by the MPSC in its January 11, 2010 order. On April 10, 2012, DTE’s electric rate decoupling mechanism and the AMI program funding mechanism were rejected by the Michigan Court of Appeals.23 The Court ruled that the MPSC did not have the authority to direct or approve decoupling for electric utilities, but only had authority to conduct research and report on the operations of a decoupling mechanism with electric utilities. Michigan Statute MCL 460.1097(4) states that:

[T]he commission shall submit a report on the potential rate impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple rates. . . . The commission’s report shall review whether decoupling would be cost-effective and would reduce the overall consumption of fossil fuels in this state.