Incoming Letter: WilmerHale, LLP
[…] the Advisers Act. §! See Internal Revenue Code § 529. 11 Internal Revenue Code § 529(b)(4).

Page 3: Incoming Letter: WilmerHale, LLP

WILMERHALE Douglas J. Scheidt, Esq. July 28, 2010 Page 3

changed.~ Each account owner has the right to redeem his or her interest in a 529 Plan. However, under the federal tax laws, if an account owner withdraws money (or redeems an interest) for expenses other than qualified education expenses, the earnings will be subject to a ten percent penalty and state and federal income taxes.21

Section 529 also requires that each plan must provide "adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary."lol Generally, states have responded to this requirement by imposing a cap on the dollar amount which may be contributed to 529 Plans for each beneficiary.