Incoming Letter: WilmerHale, LLP
[…] College savings plans allow an account owner to create an account for a designated beneficiary to which anyone may contribute, the principal and earnings of which may be used only for that beneficiary's higher education expenses. Although college savings plans vary, they typically permit the account owner to select one or more investment strategies, and each strategy reflects the perfonnance of one Of more pools of assets, including mutual funds.

The extent to which an account owner may direct the underlying investments is strictly limited by Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder. Section 529 provides that "any contributor to, or designated beneficiary under, such program may not directly or indirectly direct the investment of any contributions to the program (or any earnings thereon)."l1 Under a Treasury Department's Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, an account owner of a 529 Plan may only select an investment strategy from among the strategies designed exclusively by the 529 Plan administrator or investment adviser, and may change investment strategies no more than once per