IN THE WORKERS COMPENSATION COURT OF THE STATE OF …wcc.dli.mt.gov/h/Hensley_2019MTWCC12.pdf ·...
[…] ¶18 Because of concerns over the high cost of Montana’s workers’ compensation system, the 2011 Legislature made several amendments to the WCA, including changes to the statutes under which impairment awards are calculated.23

¶19 The 2011 Legislature amended § 39-71-711(1)(b), MCA, to provide that impairment ratings “must be based on the sixth edition of the American medical association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.” I.e., the legal standard is no longer the “current edition” of the Guides and when the American Medical Association publishes the 7th edition of the Guides, Montana will continue to use the AMA Guides, 6th Ed., until the Legislature amends § 39-71-711, MCA, if it decides to do so.