IN THE WORKERS COMPENSATION COURT OF THE STATE OF …wcc.dli.mt.gov/h/Hensley_2019MTWCC12.pdf ·...
[…] See also AMA Guides, 6th Ed., p. 398, Elbow Regional Grid (providing for Class 1 impairment for, “History of painful injury, residual symptoms without consistent objective findings). It should be noted that a claimant with an actual wage loss and a Class 1 impairment rating without any objective medical findings and based solely on a subjective complaint of pain would not be entitled to an impairment award under § 39-71-711(1)(d), MCA (2011), which provides that an impairment rating “must be established by objective medical findings and may not be based exclusively on complaints of pain,” or PPD benefits under § 39-71-703(1)(b)(i) and (ii), MCA (2011), which provide that PPD benefits must be based on an impairment rating that “is not based exclusively on complaints of pain” and “is established by objective medical findings . . . .”