In the Wake Of Gratz v. Bollinger: Standing On Thin Ice ...
[…] It further suggests that if the Court is unwilling to ap-ply the classical standing requirements, it should expressly hold

* J.D., May 2005; B.A., University of Chicago, 1994. The author wishesto thank her family and friends for their tireless support and patience, and theeditors and members of The John Marshall Law Review for their hard work.The author is grateful to Professor Susan Connor for introducing her to thistopic and for her invaluable comments and advice.

1. 539 U.S. 244 (2003).2. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. The relevant portion of the amendment

reads: "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall.., deny to anyperson... the equal protection of the laws." Id.

3. Gratz, 539 U.S. at 268.

1037

Page 3: In the Wake Of Gratz v. Bollinger: Standing On Thin Ice ...

The John Marshall Law Review

that the relaxed standing requirement will apply to all equal pro-tection challenges.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Article III: "Cases" and "Controversies"