IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT RAYMOND J. … · 3.C. The First Independent Review In response...
[…] the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (whichconduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient orpatients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges .. . of the physician.
Id. at § 11151(9).
9Defendants eligible for immunity include:
(A) the professional review body,(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body,(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and(D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action.
Id. at § 11111(a)(1)(A)-(D). In addition, a person “providing information to a professionalreview body regarding the competence or professional conduct of a physician” may enjoyHCQIA immunity unless the person provides information knowing it is false. Id. at § 11111(2).
14