IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT RAYMOND J. … · 3.C. The First Independent Review In response...
[…] A. Statutory Framework
Congress passed the HCQIA “to improve the quality of medical care by encouraging
physicians to identify and discipline other physicians who are incompetent or who engage in
unprofessional behavior.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-903, at 2 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.S.C.A.N. 6287,
6384. Prior to the HCQIA, “[t]he threat of private money damage liability under Federal laws,
including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust law, unreasonably discourage[d] physicians
from participating in effective professional peer review.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 11101(4) (West 1995).
Moreover, “incompetent physicians [were able] to move from State to State without disclosure or
discovery of the physician’s previous damaging or incompetent performance.” Id. at § 11101(2).
Section 11111(a) of the HCQIA, read together with § 11112(a)(1)-(4), provides that if a
professional review body7 takes a professional review action8