IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT … · enrollment in gyms and sports clubs....
[…] 45. Defendant’s deceptive statements violate 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1), which deems food

misbranded when the label contains a statement that is “false or misleading in any particular.”

46. Defendants’ fabricated food Products are misbranded under 21 C.F.R. § 101, et seq.

47. Illinois has expressly adopted the federal food labeling requirements as its own: “[a]

federal regulation automatically adopted pursuant to this Act takes effect in this State on the date

it becomes effective as a Federal regulation.” 410 ILCS 620/21. Thus, a violation of federal food

labeling laws is an independent violation of Illinois law and actionable as such.

48. Pursuant to 410 ILCS 620/11, which mirrors 21 U.S.C. § 343(a), “[a] food is

misbranded – (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”

49. The introduction of misbranded food into interstate commerce is prohibited under

Case: 1:18-cv-04769 Document #: 1 Filed: 07/11/18 Page 16 of 24 PageID #:16

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT … · enrollment in gyms and sports clubs.