IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE · PDF file · 2015-10-153 Plaintiff...
[…] award against Brown. Brown, 2011 WL 3655158 at *3. The Court of Appeals recited that

arbitration is a matter of contract, and an arbitration clause does not bind one not a party to the

contract. Id. The trial court held that, even though GutterShutter was administratively dissolved,

the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enforce the arbitration award against Brown

because Brown was not a party to the contract requiring arbitration and did not otherwise consent

to arbitration. Id. at *4, citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302(b) (“The making of an agreement

described in this section providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to

enforce the agreement under this part and to enter judgment on an award thereunder.”)

The facts of this case are on all fours with Brown. Like in Brown, Plaintiff MMM, LLC

sought an arbitration award against Eternity Management, LLC, a party that did not sign a

contract containing an arbitration clause and that did not otherwise agree to arbitration. Like in