IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE · PDF file · 2015-10-153 Plaintiff...
[…] Brown, the purported arbitration award against Eternity Management, LLC, which did not

consent to or participate in arbitration, is void. Under the authority of Brown, a Tennessee court

would decline to confirm the purported arbitration award against Eternity Management, LLC.

An additional reason that a Tennessee court would decline to enforce the purported

arbitration award against Eternity Management, LLC is that Eternity Management, LLC was not

properly personally served with notification of the time and place for the arbitration hearing

pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-5-306. Tennessee Code Annotated Section

29-5-306 provides in relevant part:

Case 3:15-cv-01086 Document 1 Filed 10/12/15 Page 7 of 11 PageID #: 7

8

Unless otherwise provided by the agreement:

(1) The arbitrators shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause notification to

the parties to be served personally or by registered mail not less than five (5) days before

the hearing. Appearance at the hearing waives such notice. The arbitrators may adjourn

the hearing from time to time as necessary and on request of a party and for good cause,

or upon their own motion may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed

by the agreement for making the award unless the parties consent to a later date. The

arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced,

notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear. The court on application

may direct the arbitrators to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the

controversy;

The purported arbitration award recites the following regarding the purported attempts to

notify Eternity Management, LLC of the hearing:

(See Complaint, Exh. 2, pg. 3) The purported arbitration award does not show that Eternity