IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · Texas’s Motion for Summary Judgment...
[…] Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · Texas’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Permanent Injunction Page 3 WL 1003879 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 6, 2015); State of Tex.

Texas’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Permanent Injunction Page 10

A. The Restoration Act federalizes Texas’s gambling laws and regulations.

Texas brings this suit under the Restoration Act, which provides that “[a]ll

gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby

prohibited on the reservation and on the lands of the tribe.” 25 U.S.C. §1300g-6(a).

The Restoration Act incorporates both civil and criminal laws: “[a]ny violation of the

prohibition provided in this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal

penalties that are provided by the laws of the State of Texas.” Id. Rather than limiting

itself to Texas criminal law, the Act’s prohibition encompasses all gaming illegal

under “the laws of the State of Texas,” regardless of whether such gaming is subject

to criminal penalties, civil penalties, or both. Id. As the Fifth Circuit has put it, the