IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · Texas’s Motion for Summary Judgment...
[…] Mar. 6, 2015); State of Tex.

Texas’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Permanent Injunction Page 11

Texas law also provides for civil injunctive relief against common nuisances,

which include, inter alia, gambling as defined by the Penal Code and related activity.

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 125.002(a) (“A suit to enjoin and abate a common

nuisance described by [§]125.0015(a) or (b) may be brought by an individual, by the

attorney general, or by a district, county, or city attorney…”); id. § 125.0015(a)(5)

(person maintains a common nuisance by tolerating “gambling, gambling promotion,

or communicating gambling information as prohibited by the Penal Code.”).

B. Charitable bingo is permissible in limited circumstances.

Charitable bingo in Texas, authorized under the Bingo Enabling Act and

regulated by the Texas Lottery Commission’s Charitable Bingo Operations Division,