IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS AUSTIN … · 2020. 2. 3. ·...
[…] MBank of Dall., 843 F.2d 172,

174 (5th Cir. 1988). The Court therefore accepts the undisputed facts in Deloitte’s motion as true.

B. Analysis

Deloitte argues that Burrell has no viable ERISA claim for Short Term Disability benefits

because the STD plan is a payroll program, not an employee benefit plan governed under ERISA.

Dkt. 34 at 15 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2)).

Department of Labor regulations exclude certain payroll practices from ERISA coverage under

a “safe harbor” provision. Parker v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., 546 F. App’x 522, 528 (5th Cir.

2014) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–1(b)(2)). The Fifth Circuit has called this “the payroll practices

exemption.” Id. Under that exemption, “[a]n ERISA plan shall not include ‘[p]ayment of an

employee’s normal compensation, out of the employer’s general assets, on account of periods of

time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or

is otherwise absent for medical reasons.’” Parker, 546 F. App’x at 529 (quoting

29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2)). To determine whether an employee benefit plan qualifies as an

ERISA plan, the Fifth Circuit considers whether: “(1) the plan exists; (2) the plan falls within the