IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · 2017. 6. 26. · IN THE UNITED STATES...
[…] “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer

or incurred the obligation: . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for

the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a

transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to

the business or transaction . . . [or] [i]ntended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur,

debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.4(a).

112. In addition, NCUVTA provides that “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is

fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably

equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the

debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.5(a)

113. In addition to unwinding a transfer avoidable through NCUVTA, a party entitled