IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · 15-cv-117-jdp . Defendants Trinity...
[…] court cannot definitively conclude that La Crosse County was not a member of the public
when Trinity falsely represented in 2012 and 2014 that the FHWA had certified the ET Plus
system. The evidence may ultimately make this issue amendable to resolution at summary
judgment. But at this point, the court will not dismiss La Crosse County’s § 100.18 claims.
18
c. Misrepresentations
Trinity also contends that its failure to disclose the changes to the ET Plus system
were not “representations” that give rise to liability under § 100.18. According to Trinity, La
Crosse County has improperly premised its § 100.18 claims on Trinity’s failure to disclose its
design changes to the FHWA or to La Crosse County. And because “[a] nondisclosure is not
an ‘assertion, representation or statement of fact’ under Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1),” Tietsworth,
2004 WI 32, ¶ 40, Trinity contends that the court should dismiss these claims.
Trinity misunderstands the nature of La Crosse County’s § 100.18 claims. The
amended complaint alleges that Trinity falsely certified that the FHWA had approved the ET