IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ...€¦ · 13/02/2020  · Environmental...
[…] Reg. at 1693.

Moreover, it does not explain why certain comments were deemed informative and others not.

CEQ’s failure to explain the basis for its decision-making is not consonant with the purpose of a

rule-making proceeding and deprives SELC and the public of a meaningful opportunity to

comment. Washington Trollers Ass’n, 645 F.2d at 686.

For example, Section 1506.5(c) of the current NEPA regulations provides that when a

private contractor is hired to prepare an EIS, that contractor must be selected by the lead agency

or a cooperating agency “to avoid any conflict of interest.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c). The

contractor must further “execute a disclosure statement … specifying that they have no financial

or other interest in the outcome of the project.” Id. The NPRM deletes all references to conflicts

of interest in Section 1506.5(c). 85 Fed. Reg. at 1725. CEQ’s only explanation for revising

Section 1506.5(c) at all is that doing so will “give agencies more flexibility” and allow