IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file... sold as part of agricultural...
[…] four years. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(a)(“An action for
breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years
after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement
the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than
one year but may not extend it.”); American Tobacco v. Grinnell,
951 S.W. 2d 420, 435 (Tex. 1997). A cause of action for breach of
warranty accrues when the goods are tendered for delivery, even if
the aggrieved party did not know of the breach and even if they are
defective. Id. at § 2.725(b)(“A cause of action accrues when the
breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender
of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action
accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”);
Conquest Drilling Fluids, Inc. v. Tri-Flo Int’l, 137 S.W. 3d 299,
-45-
Case 4:10-cv-04728 Document 71 Filed in TXSD on 08/08/13 Page 45 of 75
302 (Tex. App.--Beaumont 2004, no pet.). Since Omni filed this
action on October 13, 2010, argues Parker, the statute of