IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file... sold as part of agricultural...
[…] -12-
Case 4:10-cv-04728 Document 71 Filed in TXSD on 08/08/13 Page 12 of 75
Breach of Implied Warranties
An implied warranty is a representation about the implied
quality or suitability of a product that the law implies and
imports into a contract, “in view of all facts and circumstances
attending the transaction, including the nature of the property,
terms of the agreement, and trade usages.” American Tobacco, 951
S.W. 2d at 435.
The statute of limitations for breach of implied warranty is
four years after delivery of the goods to the original buyer. Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(b)(“A cause of action accrues when
the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
knowledge of the breach.”). The statute of limitations for an
implied warranty is not the same as that for an express warranty,
which can be explicitly extended into the future by the parties.
While the “statute of limitations on implied warranties runs from