IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file... sold as part of agricultural...
[…] an implied warranty is the difference in market value between the
equipment as delivered and as warranted.”).
Omni was required by the “TERMS AND CONDITONS” to notify
Parker of any claim in writing within thirty days from the date the
defect is discovered or should have been discovered. Ex. B. Omni
failed to notify Parker within thirty days, as well as within the
one year from date of delivery as required by the express warranty.
Furthermore the statute of limitations for a breach of warranty is
four years. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(a)(“An action for
breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years
after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement
the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than
one year but may not extend it.”); American Tobacco v. Grinnell,
951 S.W. 2d 420, 435 (Tex. 1997). A cause of action for breach of
warranty accrues when the goods are tendered for delivery, even if
the aggrieved party did not know of the breach and even if they are
defective.