Chairman Committee on Armed Services United States Senate ...
[…] Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 81-1 Filed 05/21/18 Page 9 of 26 PageID 934
![Page 28: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · 2018-09-25 · SERVICES, ALEX AZAR, in his Official Capacity as SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, UNITED STATES INTERNAL](https://reader033.fdocuments.net/reader033/viewer/2022042408/5f231fc25e021f5a0205bde5/html5/thumbnails/28.jpg)
10
i. “By significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement,
together with the other provisions of th[e] [ACA], will significantly reduce
[health care’s] economic cost.” Id. § 18091(2)(E). “[B]y significantly
reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the
other provisions of th[e] [ACA], will lower health insurance premiums.”
Id. § 18091(2)(F).
ii. “The requirement is an essential part of [the Government’s] regulation of
economic activity, and the absence of the requirement would undercut
Federal regulation of the health insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(H)
(emphasis added).
iii. “[T]he requirement, together with the other provisions of th[e] [ACA],
will significantly reduce administrative costs and lower health insurance
premiums. The requirement is essential to creating effective health
insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its
associated administrative costs.” Id. § 18091(2)(J) (emphasis added).
d. The Supreme Court explained that the ACA’s provisions are “closely
intertwined,” such that “the guaranteed issue and community rating requirements
would not work without the coverage requirement [i.e., Section 5000A].” King,