IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · 1. As of May 19, 2020, those numbers...
[…] monitoring or home detention program at any time. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(b) and (c),

IDOC may place a person of any age serving a sentence for conviction of a Class 1 or Class X

felony offense, other than an excluded offense, in an electronic monitoring or home detention

program for a period not to exceed the last 90 days of incarceration.

155. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) and Administrative Code, 20 Ill. Adm. Code

107.210, the Director of IDOC may award to eligible prisoners up to 180 days of discretionary

earned sentence credit for good conduct.

156. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-11-1(a)(2), the IDOC may transfer a person from a

prison to medical furlough “to obtain medical, psychiatric or psychological services when

adequate services are not otherwise available.” The IDOC therefore has statutory authority to

release on medical furlough individuals who are medically vulnerable to COVID-19 either due to

age or pre-existing medical conditions.

Case: 1:20-cv-02093 Document #: 48 Filed: 05/20/20 Page 41 of 55 PageID #:744