IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......, No. 1:20-cv-0044, 2020 WL 7042251, at *7-11...
[…] Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208 (1988). 4 Plaintiffs claim (Resp. at 7 n.4) that as a result of the decision in Seila Law, Bureau rulemakings must now follow additional procedures under Executive Order 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993). But Plaintiffs “cannot use the review provisions of the APA to enforce an Executive Order [such as 12,866] that is not subject to judicial review.” Defs. of Wildlife v. Jackson, 791 F. Supp. 2d 96, 121 (D.D.C. 2011); see also Exec. Order. 12,866, § 10 (“This Executive Order … does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, [or] its agencies … .”). Moreover, Plaintiffs admit that the relevant provisions of that order do not apply to the agencies listed as “independent regulatory agenc[ies]” in 44 U.S.C. § 3502 and that the Bureau is such an agency.

Case 1:18-cv-00295-LY Document 85 Filed 12/18/20 Page 15 of 32