IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... · PILF is a public interest organization...
[…] department in connection with a motor vehicle record.” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a).

“Personal information” is “information that identifies an individual, including an

individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number,

name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or

disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents,

driving violations, and driver’s status.” Id. § 2725(3).

Notwithstanding this general prohibition, personal information may be

disclosed in 14 circumstances. See id. § 2721(b). Relevant here, personal

information may be disclosed under the governmental-function exception to private

persons or entities “acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying

out its functions.” Id. § 2721(b)(1). Authorized recipients of personal information

Case 1:19-cv-00622-CCC Document 23 Filed 12/13/19 Page 15 of 21