IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Matt Adams (WSBA No. 28287) Aaron Korthuis (WSBA...
[…] that this Court should avoid because “the text fairly admits of a less problematic construction,”

Pub. Citizen v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 491 U.S. 440, 455 (1989): the HSA enables only a Senate-

confirmed secretary to designate a line of succession.

Finally, Wolf could not have been appointed to the position under the HSA because the

FVRA’s 210-day time limit expired even before McAleenan issued his purported succession-order

amendment. That time limit applies to appointments under the HSA, as well as those under FVRA

section 3345, because it applies to any “person serving as an acting officer as described under

section 3345,” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)—in other words, anyone “perform[ing] the functions and duties

of [an] office temporarily” when a Senate-confirmed “officer of an Executive agency …. dies,

resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office,” id. § 3345(a).

Section 3346’s time limit does not distinguish the relevant service according to the authority used

to designate the individual, i.e., section 3345(a) or the HSA.

The HSA’s text underscores the applicability of the FVRA time limit. The HSA is