IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Matt Adams (WSBA No. 28287) Aaron Korthuis (WSBA...
[…] lives: naturalization, lawful permanent residence, employment authorization, humanitarian

benefits, and other forms of legal status. See Second Smullin Decl. Ex. A.1 Pursuant to regulations

issued by DHS, its parent agency, USCIS charges application fees that can cost hundreds of dollars.

See generally 81 Fed. Reg. 73,292, 73,294-95 (Oct. 24, 2016) (setting fees of more than $600 to

seek naturalization (N-400) and more than $1,100 to become a lawful permanent resident (I-485)).

DHS has authority to impose certain USCIS fees under the Immigration and Nationality

Act (INA), principally 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m). That provision creates an Immigration Examination

Fee Account (IEFA), directs that “adjudication fees as are designated by the [Secretary] in

regulations” be deposited into the IEFA, and allows that “fees for providing adjudication and

naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing

all such services” and “any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees

collected.”2 In addition to receiving standard USCIS fees, the IEFA receives premium processing

fees, id. § 1356(u), fees paid by immigrants to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for immigration