IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Matt Adams (WSBA No. 28287) Aaron Korthuis (WSBA...
[…] FVRA, to fill the acting spot, McAleenan’s amendment could not have elevated Wolf because that

amendment was invalid. First, the amendment was void ab initio because McAleenan was

purporting to serve as acting secretary in violation of the HSA and/or the FVRA, as described

above. An action taken by a person “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office”

covered by the FVRA “shall have no force and effect” if the action is taken by a person who is

“not acting under” FVRA provisions, including section 3347 (permitting appointment pursuant to

other statutes). 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1). A “function or duty” includes one “established by statute”

and “required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” Id.

§ 3348(a)(2). The amendment attempted by McAleenan is exactly such a “function or duty.” The

HSA permits only the secretary to designate a succession order. 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2).

Second, McAleenan’s amendment was invalid because the HSA’s succession-order