IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Louis Vuitton, a $9,999 Canon digital camera, and...
[…] entitled to benefits under the insurance policy and all of his claimed damages flowed
from the denial of coverage, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment.6 Thus, the
Court RECOMMENDS granting summary judgment in Defendant’s favor with respect to
the bad faith breach of contract claim and the statutory unreasonable delay/denial claim.
C. Defendant is Entitled to Summary Judgment on the Civil Theft Claim
Defendant contends that Mr. Walker failed to establish the elements of a civil
theft claim. [#26 at 14] A plaintiff may bring a claim for civil theft pursuant to Colorado
Revised Statute section 18-4-405. Under section 18-4-405, “[t]he owner [of the property
obtained by theft] may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also
against any person in whose possession he finds the property.” The elements of a civil
theft claim are that the defendant: (1) knowingly obtained or exercised control over the
6 Moreover, contrary to Mr.