IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN …€¦ · Usama Hamama, Ali Al-Dilaimi,...
[…] of those who pose no danger or flight risk. See id. §§ 241.4(e)–(f), 241.13(b)(1).

Persons released are placed on orders of supervision. Id. §§ 241.4(j), 241.14(h).

A person released because there is no significant likelihood of removal in

the reasonably foreseeable future may be (re-)detained under two circumstances:

first, if the person violates a condition of release, id. § 241.13(i)(1), and, second, if

changed circumstances create a “significant likelihood that the alien may be re-

moved in the reasonably foreseeable future,” id. § 241.13(i)(2). In either case, ICE

must provide notification of the reasons for revocation, conduct a prompt informal

post-detention interview, and afford an opportunity to respond to the reasons for

revocation. “The revocation custody review will include an evaluation of any

contested facts relevant to the revocation and a determination whether the facts as

determined warrant revocation and further denial of release.” Id. § 241.13(i)(3).

FACTS

A. THE NAMED PETITIONERS ARE SUFFERING UNJUSTIFIEDAND PROLONGED DETENTION

Nearly all of the named Petitioners and class members have already been de-

tained for over four months, Ex. 1, Schlanger ¶ 32, despite the fact that it is unclear