IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack,...
[…] Smith Trial Tr. 1-59-61. Smith

133

them. Judgment shall enter against these defendants, jointly,

and severally, for the damages listed above.

104. The Court notes that even if Hawaii law applied with

respect to joint and several liability, it would not change the

Court’s conclusion. Under Hawaii law, joint and several

liability applies “[f]or the recovery of economic damages

against joint tortfeasors in actions involving injury or death

to person[s].” HRS § 663-10.9(1). For the recovery of

noneconomic damages, joint and several liability applies in

cases “involving injury or death to persons against those

tortfeasors whose individual degree of negligence is found to be

twenty-five percent or more.” Id. The Court finds that each of

the relevant defendants (that is, excluding PADI) were at least

twenty-five percent negligent in the instant case.

DECISION

And now, following the conclusion of a bench trial in

this matter, and in accordance with the foregoing findings of