IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack,...
[…] warn about. Accordingly, implied assumption of risk would not

apply, even under Hawaii law.

14. With respect to the issue of waiver, the Court finds

and concludes that the Release documents signed by Bill and

Page 74: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack, a scuba diving company in Kailua-Kona in Hawaii. Smith Trial Tr. 1-59-61. Smith

74

Hambrook purporting to waive negligence claims against Smith,

HSS, and McCrea are unenforceable as a matter of admiralty law.

In particular, 46 U.S.C. § 30509 applies to invalidate the

Release with respect to these defendants.8

46 U.S.C. § 30509 provides in relevant part:

(a) Prohibition.--

(1) In general.--The owner, master, manager,

or agent of a vessel transporting passengers

between ports in the United States, or between a

port in the United States and a port in a foreign

country, may not include in a regulation or

contract a provision limiting--

(A) the liability of the owner, master, or

agent for personal injury or death caused by the

negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's

employees or agents; or

(B) the right of a claimant for personal

injury or death to a trial by court of competent

jurisdiction.

(2) Voidness.--A provision described in

paragraph (1) is void.

(b) Emotional distress, mental suffering, and

psychological injury.--

8 The Court previously determined in its Partial Summary

Judgment Order that the statute did not invalidate the Releases

as to PADI. Summary Judgment Order, at 16. The Court again

finds and concludes that the statute does not invalidate the

Releases as to PADI since PADI is not the owner, master,

manager, agent, operator, or crewmember of the vessel.

Page 75: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack, a scuba diving company in Kailua-Kona in Hawaii. Smith Trial Tr. 1-59-61. Smith

75

(1) In general.--Subsection (a) does not

prohibit a provision in a contract or in ticket

conditions of carriage with a passenger that

relieves an owner, master, manager, agent,

operator, or crewmember of a vessel from

liability for infliction of emotional distress,

mental suffering, or psychological injury so long

as the provision does not limit such liability

when the emotional distress, mental suffering, or

psychological injury is--

(A) the result of physical injury to the

claimant caused by the negligence or fault of a

crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent,

or operator;

(B) the result of the claimant having been

at actual risk of physical injury, and the risk

was caused by the negligence or fault of a