IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack,...
[…] C. Loss of Services

77. Recovery for loss of services may include “[s]ervices

the decedent performed at home or for his spouse.” Gaudet, 414

U.S. at 585. “A spouse is entitled to the pecuniary value of

the services which the deceased spouse might reasonably have

performed . . . .” Speiser & Rooks, supra § 6:40. Notably,

contrary to Defendants’ contention, “it is not necessary to

actually hire someone to perform [such] services, after the

decedent’s death, to recover for household services” or to have

evidence of replacement costs incurred. Id. (citing R.I. Gen.

Laws § 10-7-1.1 (“The fair value of homemaker services should

not be limited to moneys actually expended to replace the

services usually provided by the homemaker.”); Reid v. State

Page 118: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack, a scuba diving company in Kailua-Kona in Hawaii. Smith Trial Tr. 1-59-61. Smith

118

Through Dep’t of Transp. & Dev., 637 So. 2d 618, 628 (La. Ct.