IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack,...
[…] when the emotional distress, mental suffering, or

psychological injury is--

(A) the result of physical injury to the

claimant caused by the negligence or fault of a

crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent,

or operator;

(B) the result of the claimant having been

at actual risk of physical injury, and the risk

was caused by the negligence or fault of a

crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent,

or operator; or

(C) intentionally inflicted by a crewmember

or the owner, master, manager, agent, or

operator.

The previous version of the statute, Section 183c,

similarly provided:

It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent,

master, or owner of any vessel transporting

passengers between ports of the United States or

between any such port and a foreign port to

insert in any rule, regulation, contract, or

agreement any provision or limitation (1)

purporting, in the event of loss of life or

bodily injury arising from the negligence or

fault of such owner or his servants, to relieve

such owner, master, or agent from liability, or

from liability beyond any stipulated amount, for

such loss or injury, or (2) purporting in such

event to lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of

any claimant to a trial by court of competent

Page 76: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII … · 2016. 8. 18. · Scuba Shack, a scuba diving company in Kailua-Kona in Hawaii. Smith Trial Tr. 1-59-61. Smith

76

jurisdiction on the question of liability for

such loss or injury, or the measure of damages

therefor. All such provisions or limitations

contained in any such rule, regulation, contract,

or agreement are declared to be against public

policy and shall be null and void and of no

effect.

The two versions of the statute are not substantively distinct

with respect to the claims at issue here.

15. Notably, 46 U.S.C. § 30502 states that “[e]xcept as

otherwise provided,” Chapter 305, which includes § 30509,

“applies to seagoing vessels and vessels used on lakes or rivers