IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Chief Judge Marcia S. Krieger Civil...
[…] For the

reasons noted above, the argument that Mr. Madigan is responsible for R2 Capital’s violations is

not sound, as the CFTC has not shown any primary violations committed by R2 Capital itself.

Without that link, the chain of reasoning set forth in this argument is broken.

The CFTC then goes on to argue that it “is entitled to summary judgment on all claims

against Defendant R2 Capital because R2 Capital is vicariously liable for the acts of the other

defendants.” This argument is, once again, premised upon 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B), which provides

that “[t]he act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any . . .

corporation within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or

failure of such . . . corporation.” An entity’s liability under this statute is strict: so long as the

official or agent was acting within the scope of his employment, his wrongdoing is imputed to

the entity regardless of whether the entity engaged in, abetted, or even knew about the

wrongdoing.