IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Chief Judge Marcia S. Krieger Civil...
[…] this action; to the extent the CFTC wishes to pursue fraud claims based on the remaining

instances of conduct, a trial will be required. Madigan Enterprises, as the alter ego of Mr.

Madigan, is liable for fraud on Counts One and Two to the same extent (and no more) as Mr.

Madigan himself. Similarly, R2 Capital is vicariously liable for Mr. Madigan’s fraud on Counts

One and Two, to the same extent (and no more) as Mr. Madigan.

5. Fraud by a Pool Operator

Next, the CFTC seeks summary judgment against R2 Capital on its third claim, fraud by

a commodity pool operator in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B). That statute provides that “[i]t

shall be unlawful for a . . . commodity pool operator . . ., by use of the mails or any means or

instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, to engage in any transaction,

practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant

or prospective client or participant.” As the CFTC notes, this provision is a “parallel statute” to

the anti-fraud provisions of the Commodities Act. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Com’n. v.

Wilson, 19 F.Supp.3d 352, 363 (D.Mass. 2014). The CFTC argues, and Wilson nominally