IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 3 Control Act, currently, “certain...
[…] Specifically, the statute provides that, “[a]s promptly as possible, but in no event later than 180

    days after the receipt of an application . . . the Secretary . . . shall” consider the report and

    recommendation submitted with the application and issue an order, either allowing the product

    into interstate commerce, if the Secretary makes certain findings that the statute identifies, or issue

    an order prohibiting the product from interstate commerce, if the Secretary makes certain other

    findings, which also are identified. 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(c)(1)(A). One of these orders “is required

    Case 8:18-cv-00883-PWG Document 73 Filed 05/15/19 Page 33 of 54

  • 34 

    unless” the Secretary issues an order that the product “is substantially equivalent to a tobacco

    product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States as of February

    15, 2007” and meets certain statutory requirements, or is exempt from the requirements. 21 U.S.C.

    §§ 387j(a)(2). Also, “[t]he Secretary shall deny an application” if it makes certain findings

    identified in the statute. 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(c)(2). This is “statutory language that constrains the